Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy

Provincial Fabric House is committed to provide quality services to you. This policy outlines our obligations in managing your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern many things. Including the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure. This also includes the disposal of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the following website. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including the following. Interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile. By email, via our website www.fabrichouse.com.au. From your website, from media and publications. from other publicly available sources. From cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect Personal Information for the purpose of providing our services to you. Whilst also providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes. These are closely related to the primary purpose. In circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties
Where reasonable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of any information shared with us.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in some circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it. Ensuring that its protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Provincial Fabric House will not charge any fee for your access request. However, may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing any information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
Website analytics
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics. You can do this by disabling or refusing the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.
Provincial Fabric House also uses interfaces with social media sites. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.
Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Provincial Fabric House
2 Currockbilly Street WELBY, NSW • 2575 • Australia
info@fabrichouse.com.au

+61 24871 3446